About

Kevan Michael Bauman

Name
Kevan Michael Bauman

Alias
KMB

Born
August 11th, 1982 in Memphis, TN – USA

Current City
Chicago, IL – USA


Education
BA . Valparaiso University, IN – USA . December 2006
Political Science . Public Relations . Psychology

MAT . Concordia University, IL – USA . December 2016
Physical Education . Exercise Science


Record Label
None

Management
Media, Press & Public Relations – kevan@kevanbauman.com

Booking – booking@kevanbauman.com


Life Verse
Am I now trying to win the approval of human beings, or of God? Or am I trying to please people? If I were still trying to please people, I would not be a servant of Christ. Galatians 1:10


Mission Statement

My mission is to model all aspects of my life after the perfect God who sent His only son to save me.  Living out my Christian faith requires me to be thankful, kind, honest, hopeful, loving and forgiving. I will always strive to treat others the way I wish to be treated and never forget that each day is a blessing that brings new opportunities to be an extension of God’s kingdom here in this world.


Biography
Chicago native Kevan Michael Bauman (KMB) came into this world a twin to brother Carsten David Bauman (CDB) in Memphis, Tennessee on August 11th, 1982. However, the excitement of that joyful day would unfortunately be short lived due to the heartbreaking loss his family would have to endure only 6 months later.

Though at the time Kevan was too young to comprehend the magnitude of the situation, his beloved brother Carsten lost the battle for his life after a hopeful surgery to repair the hypertrophic cardiomyopathyhis of his heart.

Of course, as an infant there was no way Kevan could understand the impact the loss of his brother would have on his life. As he grew it was quite difficult to understand how God could ever use such an unfortunate situation for good. He often struggled with understanding why God took his brother home and chose to leave him here.

Isaiah 55:8 tells us that God’s ‘thoughts are not our thoughts’ and that His ‘ways are not our ways’. Today, Kevan chooses to live according to his faith – not his understanding. His faith assures him he is still here for a reason. Ask virtually anyone he comes into contact with, and they will be emphatic to describe the numerous ways Kevan has continually brightened their days and impacted their lives in a positive manner.

His energy is contagious. His love is overflowing. His talents are endless.

Even among his endless array of fine-tuned talents and skill sets, Kevan’s musical genius stands out like a star in the night. The essence of true musical pioneer, his ability to create genre transcending wholesome music that integrates both rap and sing so flawlessly makes him one-of-a-kind in today’s music world.

Though he has yet to stand in the mainstream spotlight, it is clearly evident that all the work behind the scenes pays off. The thousands and thousands of hours Kevan has spent doing writing and production over the last decade and a half showcase exponential growth throughout his musical catalogue.

Despite having no label to do his dirty work, Kevan’s latest album, God’s Plan quickly climbed the ladder on all digital music charts, earning him 100,000+ downloads as well as landing him features and interviews on many prominent radio stations and media outlets such as the #1 Christian music site, New Release Today.

While he would be the last to boast about worldly accomplishments, it is important to point out that everything Kevan has accomplished up to this point has been done independently. The fact that Kevan writes, produces, mixes and masters his own music while continually doing the other musical venture necessities would be impressive to anybody.

One thing is for certain – what he lacks in resources, he makes up for with dedication. Kevan’s commitment to creating authentic timeless music has only strengthened over time. Recognizing he is still far from his potential, he sees absolutely no ceiling with how far God can take him on this musical mission.

Dedication has certainly taken him far and faith continues to be his fuel. With an abundance of new music set for release in the near future, his passionate following has genuine reason to be extremely excited.

The future has never looked brighter for KMB. He confesses that many blessings have recently come knocking down his door. He credits them all to God’s grace and extraordinary plan for his life. A plan for which he is extremely grateful.

In his own words,

I’m just so blessed. The idea that God has given me the art of music as a platform to do his work – it’s so humbling. Though I have always felt unqualified, He lit a blazing fire in my heart & told me to keep going. I don’t know what the future holds, but I promise you I know who holds the future & it couldn’t be in better hands. – KMB

It is crystal clear that whether God has plans to place Kevan on stage performing for the masses or to continue him on the platform he has already been blessed with – he is ready to radiate excellence.

Share:
© ® 2018 Kevan Michael Bauman™ & KMB™ - All Rights Reserved.